Tavernier FPL Stats & Profile | Bournemouth | Metro Football

Tavernier

Marcus Tavernier

MID Bournemouth £6.4m
Full OPTA stats
Season points52
Points / game6.50
Ownership18.9%
Minutes / start83

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

105.7
MCI (A)GW1
15.1
EVE (H)GW2
109.2
NEW (A)GW3
86.4
BRE (H)GW4
23.6
LIV (H)GW5
13.3
CHE (A)GW6
1011
SUN (H)GW7
107.6
MUN (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
LEE (H)
7.0
Pred pts
GW 10
IPS (A)
4.1
Pred pts
GW 11
NFO (H)
4.9
Pred pts
GW 12
FUL (A)
4.3
Pred pts
GW 13
BHA (H)
4.8
Pred pts
GW 14
HUL (H)
4.6
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8MUN (A)86100.720.2110
7SUN (H)78101.190.1610
6CHE (A)72000.000.041
5LIV (H)74000.000.112
4BRE (H)82100.200.478
3NEW (A)88101.010.0510
2EVE (H)90000.090.211
1MCI (A)90100.400.0810

Our verdict on Tavernier

Of the 8 Premier League games Bournemouth have played, Marcus Tavernier has started 8, lasting 83 minutes a time on average. His spot in the side looks safe. He costs £6.4m and sits in 18.9% of teams.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 7.0 points a game, which puts him 3rd out of 159 regular midfielders. Only a handful at his position are doing better. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.67 per 90 minutes ranks 7th in the same group. He also takes corners and indirect free kicks, which adds assist potential.

His price has gone up £0.4m since the start of the season, including a rise this gameweek. Demand is strong: 572,786 more managers have bought him than sold him this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces LEE (H), IPS (A), NFO (H), FUL (A) and BHA (H). There is nothing there to be afraid of.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Tavernier FPL stats explained

Tavernier is a MID for Bournemouth, priced at £6.4m, and owned by 18.9% of managers. So far they have 6.50 points per appearance against an expected 6.49, with 52 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are broadly in line with the underlying numbers.