Hackney FPL Stats & Profile | Everton | Metro Football

Hackney

Hayden Hackney

MID Everton £5.3m
Full OPTA stats
Season points12
Points / game1.70
Ownership0.1%
Minutes / start165

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 7 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

33.4
CRY (H)GW1
11.5
BOU (A)GW2
41.6
MUN (H)GW3
11.2
TOT (A)GW4
11
IPS (H)GW5
11.1
HUL (A)GW6
11.3
ARS (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
NEW (A)
0.7
Pred pts
GW 10
COV (H)
0.3
Pred pts
GW 11
BRE (A)
0.2
Pred pts
GW 12
LIV (H)
0.2
Pred pts
GW 13
AVL (A)
0.2
Pred pts
GW 14
FUL (H)
0.3
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8ARS (A)16000.020.021
7CHE (H)——————
6HUL (A)12000.000.021
5IPS (H)1000.000.001
4TOT (A)15000.000.021
3MUN (H)15010.040.094
2BOU (A)28000.000.011
1CRY (H)78000.010.013

Our verdict on Hackney

Hayden Hackney has been in the Everton starting eleven for 1 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 90 minutes on average. He is in and out of the side, which makes him difficult to trust from week to week. He costs £5.3m and is owned by just 0.1% of managers.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 0.7. That ranks 135th of 159 midfielders who are playing regularly. He is struggling for points at the moment. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.13 per 90 minutes ranks 112th in the same group.

His price has dropped £0.2m since the start of the season, including a fall this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces NEW (A), COV (H), BRE (A), LIV (H) and AVL (A). That is a fair run of games.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Hackney FPL stats explained

Hackney is a MID for Everton, priced at £5.3m, and owned by 0.1% of managers. So far they have 1.70 points per appearance against an expected 1.59, with 12 total points from 7 gameweeks. Returns are broadly in line with the underlying numbers.