Cook FPL Stats & Profile | Bournemouth | Metro Football

Cook

Lewis Cook

MID Bournemouth £5.0m
Full OPTA stats
Season points17
Points / game2.10
Ownership0.2%
Minutes / start83

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

33.3
MCI (A)GW1
32.6
EVE (H)GW2
11.2
NEW (A)GW3
01.3
BRE (H)GW4
11.3
LIV (H)GW5
11.7
CHE (A)GW6
25.2
SUN (H)GW7
63.7
MUN (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
LEE (H)
3.0
Pred pts
GW 10
IPS (A)
1.2
Pred pts
GW 11
NFO (H)
1.1
Pred pts
GW 12
FUL (A)
1.1
Pred pts
GW 13
BHA (H)
1.0
Pred pts
GW 14
HUL (H)
1.1
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8MUN (A)74010.000.006
7SUN (H)61000.080.332
6CHE (A)17000.000.001
5LIV (H)15000.000.001
4BRE (H)8000.000.000
3NEW (A)14000.000.001
2EVE (H)68000.000.013
1MCI (A)75000.000.003

Our verdict on Cook

Lewis Cook has been in the Bournemouth starting eleven for 4 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 83 minutes on average. That makes him a rotation risk, and that matters more than any other number on this page. He costs £5.0m and is owned by just 0.2% of managers.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 3.0 points a game, which puts him 49th out of 159 regular midfielders. He is comfortably in the top half. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.11 per 90 minutes ranks 120th in the same group.

He costs exactly what he did at the start of the season. Our price predictor has him 81% of the way to a fall.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces LEE (H), IPS (A), NFO (H), FUL (A) and BHA (H). There is nothing there to be afraid of.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Cook FPL stats explained

Cook is a MID for Bournemouth, priced at £5.0m, and owned by 0.2% of managers. So far they have 2.10 points per appearance against an expected 2.54, with 17 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.