Cunha FPL Stats & Profile | Man Utd | Metro Football

Cunha

Matheus Santos Carneiro da Cunha

MID Man Utd £7.8m
Full OPTA stats
Season points38
Points / game4.80
Ownership6.0%
Minutes / start91

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

24.7
HUL (A)GW1
93.7
IPS (H)GW2
33.8
EVE (A)GW3
23.3
MCI (H)GW4
104.1
FUL (A)GW5
105.4
TOT (H)GW6
11.3
LEE (A)GW7
13.3
BOU (H)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
CHE (A)
4.0
Pred pts
GW 10
AVL (H)
4.5
Pred pts
GW 11
LIV (A)
3.5
Pred pts
GW 12
BRE (H)
4.5
Pred pts
GW 13
NEW (A)
4.0
Pred pts
GW 14
COV (H)
4.2
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8BOU (H)45000.290.021
7LEE (A)6000.020.001
6TOT (H)90010.180.1110
5FUL (A)90100.050.3910
4MCI (H)90000.110.032
3EVE (A)69000.120.053
2IPS (H)79020.110.159
1HUL (A)79000.240.212

Our verdict on Cunha

Matheus Santos Carneiro da Cunha has been in the Man Utd starting eleven for 6 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 90 minutes on average. He starts most weeks, though not every week. He costs £7.8m and sits in 6.0% of teams.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 4.0 points a game, which puts him 23rd out of 159 regular midfielders. Only a handful at his position are doing better. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.34 per 90 minutes ranks 42nd in the same group. His returns are running ahead of what the chances suggest, so a quieter spell would not be a surprise.

His price has dropped £0.2m since the start of the season, including a fall this gameweek. He has lost 37,321 net transfers this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces CHE (A), AVL (H), LIV (A), BRE (H) and NEW (A). That run has a bit of everything.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Cunha FPL stats explained

Cunha is a MID for Man Utd, priced at £7.8m, and owned by 6.0% of managers. So far they have 4.80 points per appearance against an expected 3.70, with 38 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running ahead of the underlying numbers.