Mbeumo FPL Stats & Profile | Man Utd | Metro Football

Mbeumo

Bryan Mbeumo

MID Man Utd £7.9m
Full OPTA stats
Season points43
Points / game5.40
Ownership21.4%
Minutes / start90

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

26.2
HUL (A)GW1
1112.4
IPS (H)GW2
84
EVE (A)GW3
25.9
MCI (H)GW4
25
FUL (A)GW5
84
TOT (H)GW6
85.8
LEE (A)GW7
24
BOU (H)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
CHE (A)
6.0
Pred pts
GW 10
AVL (H)
4.9
Pred pts
GW 11
LIV (A)
3.8
Pred pts
GW 12
BRE (H)
4.8
Pred pts
GW 13
NEW (A)
4.4
Pred pts
GW 14
COV (H)
4.6
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8BOU (H)90000.260.042
7LEE (A)90100.650.008
6TOT (H)90100.240.108
5FUL (A)90000.270.252
4MCI (H)90000.490.082
3EVE (A)90100.050.038
2IPS (H)90111.760.2111
1HUL (A)90000.500.232

Our verdict on Mbeumo

Bryan Mbeumo has been in the Man Utd starting eleven for 8 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 90 minutes on average. Minutes are not a worry here. At £7.9m he is owned by 21.4% of managers, so he is a core pick for a big part of the game.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 6.0. That ranks 6th of 159 midfielders who are playing regularly. Very few at his position are scoring more right now. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.65 per 90 minutes ranks 8th in the same group. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way.

His price has dropped £0.1m since the start of the season. He has lost 27,157 net transfers this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces CHE (A), AVL (H), LIV (A), BRE (H) and NEW (A). It is a mixed spell, with good and awkward games side by side.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Mbeumo FPL stats explained

Mbeumo is a MID for Man Utd, priced at £7.9m, and owned by 21.4% of managers. So far they have 5.40 points per appearance against an expected 5.91, with 43 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.