Barnes FPL Stats & Profile | Newcastle | Metro Football

Barnes

Harvey Barnes

MID Newcastle £6.1m
Full OPTA stats
Season points40
Points / game5.00
Ownership7.6%
Minutes / start88

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

23.8
LIV (H)GW1
33.2
TOT (A)GW2
123.9
BOU (H)GW3
25.5
LEE (A)GW4
94.6
HUL (H)GW5
26.2
COV (A)GW6
24.2
AVL (H)GW7
84.6
CRY (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
EVE (H)
4.0
Pred pts
GW 10
FUL (A)
4.1
Pred pts
GW 11
ARS (H)
3.8
Pred pts
GW 12
BHA (A)
3.7
Pred pts
GW 13
MUN (H)
4.0
Pred pts
GW 14
SUN (H)
4.7
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8CRY (A)76100.270.018
7AVL (H)90000.270.042
6COV (A)90000.350.352
5HUL (H)90020.110.119
4LEE (A)90000.290.312
3BOU (H)90110.110.0312
2TOT (A)90000.040.013
1LIV (H)90000.070.022

Our verdict on Barnes

Harvey Barnes has been in the Newcastle starting eleven for 8 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 88 minutes on average. His spot in the side looks safe. He costs £6.1m and sits in 7.6% of teams.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 4.0 points a game, which puts him 23rd out of 159 regular midfielders. Only a handful at his position are doing better. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.30 per 90 minutes ranks 58th in the same group.

His price has gone up £0.1m since the start of the season. He has picked up 16,083 net transfers in this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces EVE (H), FUL (A), ARS (H), BHA (A) and MUN (H). It is a demanding stretch against strong opposition.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Barnes FPL stats explained

Barnes is a MID for Newcastle, priced at £6.1m, and owned by 7.6% of managers. So far they have 5.00 points per appearance against an expected 4.50, with 40 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running ahead of the underlying numbers.