Thiaw FPL Stats & Profile | Newcastle | Metro Football

Thiaw

Malick Thiaw

DEF Newcastle £5.0m
Full OPTA stats
Season points16
Points / game2.00
Ownership1.8%
Minutes / start90

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

32.7
LIV (H)GW1
63.4
TOT (A)GW2
-13.1
BOU (H)GW3
23.5
LEE (A)GW4
44.1
HUL (H)GW5
03.8
COV (A)GW6
14
AVL (H)GW7
11
CRY (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other DEF players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
EVE (H)
0.7
Pred pts
GW 10
FUL (A)
3.2
Pred pts
GW 11
ARS (H)
2.6
Pred pts
GW 12
BHA (A)
2.3
Pred pts
GW 13
MUN (H)
2.7
Pred pts
GW 14
SUN (H)
3.3
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8CRY (A)1000.000.001
7AVL (H)90000.000.061
6COV (A)90000.000.020
5HUL (H)90000.000.014
4LEE (A)90000.000.002
3BOU (H)90000.000.05-1
2TOT (A)90000.000.026
1LIV (H)90000.000.003

Our verdict on Thiaw

Malick Thiaw has started 7 of Newcastle's 8 league games this season and averages 90 minutes when he does. His spot in the side looks safe. At £5.0m and owned by just 1.8% of managers, he is a genuine differential.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 0.7. That ranks 96th of 135 defenders who are playing regularly. He is struggling for points at the moment. He has 1 clean sheet and 0 bonus points so far. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way.

He costs exactly what he did at the start of the season. He has lost 7,541 net transfers this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces EVE (H), FUL (A), ARS (H), BHA (A) and MUN (H). That is a tough run, and points will be harder to come by.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Thiaw FPL stats explained

Thiaw is a DEF for Newcastle, priced at £5.0m, and owned by 1.8% of managers. So far they have 2.00 points per appearance against an expected 3.20, with 16 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.