Gvardiol FPL Stats & Profile | Man City | Metro Football

Gvardiol

Joško Gvardiol

DEF Man City £5.7m
Full OPTA stats
Season points42
Points / game5.20
Ownership26.8%
Minutes / start96

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

96.5
BOU (H)GW1
54.3
CRY (A)GW2
84.1
COV (H)GW3
114.5
MUN (A)GW4
43.6
SUN (H)GW5
41.8
LIV (A)GW6
01.7
IPS (H)GW7
18.3
AVL (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other DEF players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
BHA (H)
1.7
Pred pts
GW 10
NFO (A)
3.2
Pred pts
GW 11
FUL (H)
3.5
Pred pts
GW 12
ARS (A)
2.4
Pred pts
GW 13
LEE (H)
3.4
Pred pts
GW 14
BRE (A)
3.2
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8AVL (A)90000.450.041
7IPS (H)29000.000.090
6LIV (A)24010.100.054
5SUN (H)90010.000.634
4MUN (A)90010.020.0011
3COV (H)90000.010.028
2CRY (A)74010.000.045
1BOU (H)90100.190.059

Our verdict on Gvardiol

Of the 8 Premier League games Man City have played, Joško Gvardiol has started 6, lasting 90 minutes a time on average. He starts most weeks, though not every week. At £5.7m he is owned by 26.8% of managers, so he is a core pick for a big part of the game.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 1.7 points a game, which puts him 67th out of 135 regular defenders. He is ticking over rather than flying. He has 2 clean sheets and 6 bonus points so far. His returns are running ahead of what the chances suggest, so a quieter spell would not be a surprise.

His price has gone up £0.2m since the start of the season, including a fall this gameweek. Managers are cashing out: 69,066 more have sold him than bought him this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces BHA (H), NFO (A), FUL (H), ARS (A) and LEE (H). That run has a bit of everything.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Gvardiol FPL stats explained

Gvardiol is a DEF for Man City, priced at £5.7m, and owned by 26.8% of managers. So far they have 5.20 points per appearance against an expected 4.35, with 42 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running ahead of the underlying numbers.