Gabriel FPL Stats & Profile | Arsenal | Metro Football

Gabriel

Gabriel dos Santos Magalhães

DEF Arsenal £7.9m
Full OPTA stats
Season points52
Points / game6.50
Ownership22.7%
Minutes / start90

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

56.3
COV (H)GW1
87.6
AVL (A)GW2
27.8
CHE (H)GW3
93.9
SUN (A)GW4
14.6
BHA (A)GW5
24.9
LEE (H)GW6
87.8
NFO (A)GW7
179.1
EVE (H)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other DEF players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
LIV (A)
9.0
Pred pts
GW 10
HUL (H)
5.9
Pred pts
GW 11
NEW (A)
5.4
Pred pts
GW 12
MCI (H)
4.5
Pred pts
GW 13
BRE (A)
5.3
Pred pts
GW 14
TOT (A)
5.7
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8EVE (H)90100.540.0217
7NFO (A)90000.420.028
6LEE (H)90000.000.012
5BHA (A)90000.000.141
4SUN (A)90000.020.019
3CHE (H)90000.310.022
2AVL (A)90000.130.028
1COV (H)90000.050.015

Our verdict on Gabriel

Gabriel dos Santos Magalhães has started 8 of Arsenal's 8 league games this season and averages 90 minutes when he does. That is about as secure as a starting place gets. At £7.9m he is owned by 22.7% of managers, so he is a core pick for a big part of the game.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 9.0. That ranks 1st of 135 defenders who are playing regularly. Nobody at his position is scoring more right now. He has 5 clean sheets and 5 bonus points so far.

His price has dropped £0.1m since the start of the season. Managers are piling in, with 144,419 more transfers in than out this gameweek, so further rises are likely. Our price predictor has him 74% of the way to his next rise.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces LIV (A), HUL (H), NEW (A), MCI (H) and BRE (A). It is a mixed spell, with good and awkward games side by side.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Gabriel FPL stats explained

Gabriel is a DEF for Arsenal, priced at £7.9m, and owned by 22.7% of managers. So far they have 6.50 points per appearance against an expected 6.50, with 52 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are broadly in line with the underlying numbers.