Ødegaard FPL Stats & Profile | Arsenal | Metro Football

Ødegaard

Martin Ødegaard

MID Arsenal £6.7m
Full OPTA stats
Season points36
Points / game4.50
Ownership17.6%
Minutes / start81

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

115.6
COV (H)GW1
34.2
AVL (A)GW2
109.5
CHE (H)GW3
33.7
SUN (A)GW4
23.2
BHA (A)GW5
18
LEE (H)GW6
33.2
NFO (A)GW7
35.6
EVE (H)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
LIV (A)
2.3
Pred pts
GW 10
HUL (H)
4.4
Pred pts
GW 11
NEW (A)
4.1
Pred pts
GW 12
MCI (H)
3.8
Pred pts
GW 13
BRE (A)
3.9
Pred pts
GW 14
TOT (A)
4.0
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8EVE (H)90000.260.423
7NFO (A)90000.000.163
6LEE (H)89000.820.121
5BHA (A)72000.070.022
4SUN (A)84000.000.253
3CHE (H)76100.720.8810
2AVL (A)70000.080.073
1COV (H)75100.210.1011

Our verdict on Ødegaard

Martin Ødegaard has started 8 of Arsenal's 8 league games this season and averages 81 minutes when he does. That is about as secure as a starting place gets. He costs £6.7m and sits in 17.6% of teams.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 2.3 points a game, which puts him 68th out of 159 regular midfielders. He is ticking over rather than flying. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.58 per 90 minutes ranks 13th in the same group. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way.

His price has gone up £0.2m since the start of the season, including a fall this gameweek. Managers are cashing out: 70,461 more have sold him than bought him this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces LIV (A), HUL (H), NEW (A), MCI (H) and BRE (A). That run has a bit of everything.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Ødegaard FPL stats explained

Ødegaard is a MID for Arsenal, priced at £6.7m, and owned by 17.6% of managers. So far they have 4.50 points per appearance against an expected 5.38, with 36 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.