J.Murphy FPL Stats & Profile | Newcastle | Metro Football

J.Murphy

Jacob Murphy

MID Newcastle £5.9m
Full OPTA stats
Season points10
Points / game1.40
Ownership0.1%
Minutes / start82

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 7 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

01.3
LIV (H)GW1
12.1
TOT (A)GW2
11.2
BOU (H)GW3
02.1
LEE (A)GW4
13.9
HUL (H)GW5
13.1
COV (A)GW6
64.4
CRY (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
EVE (H)
2.3
Pred pts
GW 10
FUL (A)
4.1
Pred pts
GW 11
ARS (H)
3.8
Pred pts
GW 12
BHA (A)
3.7
Pred pts
GW 13
MUN (H)
4.0
Pred pts
GW 14
SUN (H)
4.7
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8CRY (A)90010.000.286
7AVL (H)——————
6COV (A)58000.260.151
5HUL (H)90000.030.071
4LEE (A)56000.000.140
3BOU (H)13000.000.001
2TOT (A)8000.000.201
1LIV (H)14000.000.000

Our verdict on J.Murphy

Jacob Murphy has started 4 of Newcastle's 8 league games this season and averages 82 minutes when he does. That makes him a rotation risk, and that matters more than any other number on this page. He costs £5.9m and is owned by just 0.1% of managers.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 2.3 points a game, which puts him 68th out of 159 regular midfielders. He is ticking over rather than flying. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.31 per 90 minutes ranks 52nd in the same group. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way.

His price has dropped £0.1m since the start of the season.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces EVE (H), FUL (A), ARS (H), BHA (A) and MUN (H). It is a demanding stretch against strong opposition.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

J.Murphy FPL stats explained

J.Murphy is a MID for Newcastle, priced at £5.9m, and owned by 0.1% of managers. So far they have 1.40 points per appearance against an expected 2.59, with 10 total points from 7 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.