M.Sangaré FPL Stats & Profile | Brentford | Metro Football

M.Sangaré

Mamadou Sangaré

MID Brentford £5.5m
Full OPTA stats
Season points28
Points / game3.50
Ownership6.6%
Minutes / start99

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

145.9
TOT (H)GW1
45.4
LEE (A)GW2
02.6
SUN (H)GW3
45
BOU (A)GW4
01.5
CHE (H)GW5
12.9
AVL (A)GW6
12.5
LIV (H)GW7
44.4
HUL (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
NFO (H)
2.0
Pred pts
GW 10
BHA (A)
3.2
Pred pts
GW 11
EVE (H)
4.0
Pred pts
GW 12
MUN (A)
3.3
Pred pts
GW 13
ARS (H)
3.3
Pred pts
GW 14
MCI (H)
3.4
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8HUL (A)90000.000.054
7LIV (H)45000.000.041
6AVL (A)38000.000.031
5CHE (H)21000.000.000
4BOU (A)90000.000.284
3SUN (H)45000.150.010
2LEE (A)90000.210.034
1TOT (H)75020.050.3314

Our verdict on M.Sangaré

Of the 8 Premier League games Brentford have played, Mamadou Sangaré has started 5, lasting 90 minutes a time on average. He starts most weeks, though not every week. He costs £5.5m and sits in 6.6% of teams.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 2.0 points a game, which puts him 78th out of 159 regular midfielders. He is ticking over rather than flying. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.21 per 90 minutes ranks 81st in the same group.

He costs exactly what he did at the start of the season. He has lost 22,681 net transfers this gameweek. Our price predictor has him 99% of the way to a fall.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces NFO (H), BHA (A), EVE (H), MUN (A) and ARS (H). It is a demanding stretch against strong opposition.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

M.Sangaré FPL stats explained

M.Sangaré is a MID for Brentford, priced at £5.5m, and owned by 6.6% of managers. So far they have 3.50 points per appearance against an expected 3.78, with 28 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.