Kayode FPL Stats & Profile | Brentford | Metro Football

Kayode

Michael Kayode

DEF Brentford £4.6m
Full OPTA stats
Season points28
Points / game3.50
Ownership6.9%
Minutes / start81

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

138.1
TOT (H)GW1
23.7
LEE (A)GW2
12.2
SUN (H)GW3
11.7
BOU (A)GW4
64.6
CHE (H)GW5
02.5
AVL (A)GW6
13.5
LIV (H)GW7
44.6
HUL (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other DEF players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
NFO (H)
1.7
Pred pts
GW 10
BHA (A)
2.3
Pred pts
GW 11
EVE (H)
3.5
Pred pts
GW 12
MUN (A)
2.5
Pred pts
GW 13
ARS (H)
2.7
Pred pts
GW 14
MCI (H)
2.5
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8HUL (A)90000.000.174
7LIV (H)90000.040.041
6AVL (A)90000.000.080
5CHE (H)68000.000.076
4BOU (A)19000.000.151
3SUN (H)45000.030.001
2LEE (A)87000.020.212
1TOT (H)75100.500.0013

Our verdict on Kayode

Michael Kayode has started 7 of Brentford's 8 league games this season and averages 81 minutes when he does. Minutes are not a worry here. He costs £4.6m and sits in 6.9% of teams.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 1.7. That ranks 67th of 135 defenders who are playing regularly. Middle of the pack, in other words. He has 2 clean sheets and 1 bonus point so far.

His price has gone up £0.1m since the start of the season. He has lost 7,711 net transfers this gameweek. Our price predictor has him 93% of the way to a fall.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces NFO (H), BHA (A), EVE (H), MUN (A) and ARS (H). That is a tough run, and points will be harder to come by.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Kayode FPL stats explained

Kayode is a DEF for Brentford, priced at £4.6m, and owned by 6.9% of managers. So far they have 3.50 points per appearance against an expected 3.86, with 28 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.