Ajayi FPL Stats & Profile | Hull City | Metro Football

Ajayi

Semi Ajayi

DEF Hull City £4.2m
Full OPTA stats
Season points34
Points / game4.20
Ownership13.0%
Minutes / start87

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

147.8
MUN (H)GW1
63.9
COV (A)GW2
52.8
AVL (H)GW3
14.5
CHE (A)GW4
13.1
NEW (A)GW5
13.4
EVE (H)GW6
23.7
FUL (A)GW7
43.8
BRE (H)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other DEF players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
IPS (H)
2.3
Pred pts
GW 10
ARS (A)
2.3
Pred pts
GW 11
BHA (H)
3.7
Pred pts
GW 12
CRY (A)
3.5
Pred pts
GW 13
NFO (H)
3.7
Pred pts
GW 14
BOU (A)
3.3
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8BRE (H)90000.000.004
7FUL (A)90000.000.002
6EVE (H)90000.000.021
5NEW (A)90000.010.011
4CHE (A)90000.130.001
3AVL (H)90000.000.005
2COV (A)90000.000.006
1MUN (H)63100.520.0014

Our verdict on Ajayi

Semi Ajayi has started 8 of Hull City's 8 league games this season and averages 87 minutes when he does. His spot in the side looks safe. He costs £4.2m and sits in 13.0% of teams.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 2.3. That ranks 57th of 135 defenders who are playing regularly. Middle of the pack, in other words. He has 3 clean sheets and 2 bonus points so far.

His price has gone up £0.2m since the start of the season. He has lost 16,653 net transfers this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces IPS (H), ARS (A), BHA (H), CRY (A) and NFO (H). It is a mixed spell, with good and awkward games side by side.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Ajayi FPL stats explained

Ajayi is a DEF for Hull City, priced at £4.2m, and owned by 13.0% of managers. So far they have 4.20 points per appearance against an expected 4.13, with 34 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are broadly in line with the underlying numbers.