O'Shea FPL Stats & Profile | Ipswich Town | Metro Football

O'Shea

Dara O'Shea

DEF Ipswich Town £4.0m
Full OPTA stats
Season points26
Points / game3.20
Ownership2.9%
Minutes / start90

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

46.2
SUN (H)GW1
00.3
MUN (A)GW2
35.7
LIV (H)GW3
15.9
CRY (A)GW4
23.1
EVE (A)GW5
115
FUL (H)GW6
32.5
MCI (A)GW7
22.9
NFO (H)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other DEF players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
HUL (A)
5.3
Pred pts
GW 10
BOU (H)
3.8
Pred pts
GW 11
TOT (A)
3.6
Pred pts
GW 12
AVL (H)
3.8
Pred pts
GW 13
COV (A)
3.9
Pred pts
GW 14
LEE (A)
3.6
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8NFO (H)90000.000.012
7MCI (A)90000.000.023
6FUL (H)90100.230.0211
5EVE (A)90000.000.002
4CRY (A)90000.000.081
3LIV (H)90000.000.013
2MUN (A)90000.070.010
1SUN (H)90000.000.164

Our verdict on O'Shea

Dara O'Shea has started 8 of Ipswich Town's 8 league games this season and averages 90 minutes when he does. That is about as secure as a starting place gets. He costs £4.0m and sits in 2.9% of teams.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 5.3. That ranks 9th of 135 defenders who are playing regularly. Very few at his position are scoring more right now. He has 0 clean sheets and 3 bonus points so far. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way.

He costs exactly what he did at the start of the season.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces HUL (A), BOU (H), TOT (A), AVL (H) and COV (A). That is a fair run of games.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

O'Shea FPL stats explained

O'Shea is a DEF for Ipswich Town, priced at £4.0m, and owned by 2.9% of managers. So far they have 3.20 points per appearance against an expected 3.95, with 26 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.