Merino FPL Stats & Profile | Arsenal | Metro Football

Merino

Mikel Merino Zazón

MID Arsenal £5.7m
Full OPTA stats
Season points9
Points / game1.10
Ownership0.4%
Minutes / start173

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

12.1
COV (H)GW1
11.7
AVL (A)GW2
01
CHE (H)GW3
11
SUN (A)GW4
12.1
BHA (A)GW5
11
LEE (H)GW6
11.8
NFO (A)GW7
36.2
EVE (H)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
LIV (A)
1.7
Pred pts
GW 10
HUL (H)
3.9
Pred pts
GW 11
NEW (A)
3.6
Pred pts
GW 12
MCI (H)
3.4
Pred pts
GW 13
BRE (A)
3.5
Pred pts
GW 14
TOT (A)
3.6
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8EVE (H)67000.520.073
7NFO (A)24000.090.011
6LEE (H)1000.000.001
5BHA (A)30000.000.131
4SUN (A)5000.000.001
3CHE (H)13000.000.000
2AVL (A)19000.000.001
1COV (H)14000.140.021

Our verdict on Merino

Mikel Merino Zazón has started 1 of Arsenal's 8 league games this season and averages 90 minutes when he does. That makes him a rotation risk, and that matters more than any other number on this page. He costs £5.7m and is owned by just 0.4% of managers.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 1.7 points a game, which puts him 88th out of 159 regular midfielders. He is ticking over rather than flying. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.51 per 90 minutes ranks 19th in the same group. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way.

His price has dropped £0.3m since the start of the season.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces LIV (A), HUL (H), NEW (A), MCI (H) and BRE (A). That run has a bit of everything.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Merino FPL stats explained

Merino is a MID for Arsenal, priced at £5.7m, and owned by 0.4% of managers. So far they have 1.10 points per appearance against an expected 2.11, with 9 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.