Saka FPL Stats & Profile | Arsenal | Metro Football

Saka

Bukayo Saka

MID Arsenal £9.5m
Full OPTA stats
Season points37
Points / game5.30
Ownership8.5%
Minutes / start85

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 7 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

97.5
COV (H)GW1
117.8
AVL (A)GW2
25.2
CHE (H)GW3
810.5
SUN (A)GW4
26.1
BHA (A)GW5
26.1
LEE (H)GW6
34.1
NFO (A)GW7

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
LIV (A)
—
Pred pts
GW 10
HUL (H)
—
Pred pts
GW 11
NEW (A)
—
Pred pts
GW 12
MCI (H)
—
Pred pts
GW 13
BRE (A)
—
Pred pts
GW 14
TOT (A)
—
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8EVE (H)——————
7NFO (A)90000.000.163
6LEE (H)90000.410.062
5BHA (A)80000.340.552
4SUN (A)90101.380.088
3CHE (H)89000.230.232
2AVL (A)90100.630.0411
1COV (H)67100.640.089

Our verdict on Saka

Bukayo Saka has been in the Arsenal starting eleven for 7 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 85 minutes on average. Minutes are not a worry here. He costs £9.5m and sits in 8.5% of teams.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 1.7. That ranks 88th of 159 midfielders who are playing regularly. Middle of the pack, in other words. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.73 per 90 minutes ranks 5th in the same group. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way. He is first in line for penalties, and that alone lifts his ceiling.

He costs exactly what he did at the start of the season, including a fall this gameweek. The selling has started, with 215,494 more transfers out than in this gameweek, so a fall could follow.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces LIV (A), HUL (H), NEW (A), MCI (H) and BRE (A). It is a mixed spell, with good and awkward games side by side.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Saka FPL stats explained

Saka is a MID for Arsenal, priced at £9.5m, and owned by 8.5% of managers. So far they have 5.30 points per appearance against an expected 6.76, with 37 total points from 7 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.