Hill FPL Stats & Profile | Bournemouth | Metro Football

Hill

James Hill

DEF Bournemouth £5.5m
Full OPTA stats
Season points32
Points / game4.00
Ownership1.5%
Minutes / start90

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

12.5
MCI (A)GW1
45.9
EVE (H)GW2
14.9
NEW (A)GW3
26.2
BRE (H)GW4
44
LIV (H)GW5
24.8
CHE (A)GW6
78
SUN (H)GW7
114.7
MUN (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other DEF players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
LEE (H)
6.7
Pred pts
GW 10
IPS (A)
4.0
Pred pts
GW 11
NFO (H)
3.9
Pred pts
GW 12
FUL (A)
3.7
Pred pts
GW 13
BHA (H)
3.9
Pred pts
GW 14
HUL (H)
3.9
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8MUN (A)90000.000.0111
7SUN (H)90000.040.107
6CHE (A)90000.000.022
5LIV (H)90000.000.024
4BRE (H)90000.000.012
3NEW (A)90000.000.021
2EVE (H)90000.000.744
1MCI (A)90000.000.001

Our verdict on Hill

Of the 8 Premier League games Bournemouth have played, James Hill has started 8, lasting 90 minutes a time on average. That is about as secure as a starting place gets. At £5.5m and owned by just 1.5% of managers, he is a genuine differential.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 6.7 points a game, which puts him 5th out of 135 regular defenders. Only a handful at his position are doing better. He has 2 clean sheets and 4 bonus points so far. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way.

He costs exactly what he did at the start of the season. He has picked up 43,033 net transfers in this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces LEE (H), IPS (A), NFO (H), FUL (A) and BHA (H). There is nothing there to be afraid of.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Hill FPL stats explained

Hill is a DEF for Bournemouth, priced at £5.5m, and owned by 1.5% of managers. So far they have 4.00 points per appearance against an expected 5.13, with 32 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.