Anthony FPL Stats & Profile | Brentford | Metro Football

Anthony

Jaidon Anthony

MID Brentford £5.9m
Full OPTA stats
Season points23
Points / game2.90
Ownership0.3%
Minutes / start91

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

13.5
TOT (H)GW1
23.8
LEE (A)GW2
11.9
SUN (H)GW3
13.1
BOU (A)GW4
107.7
CHE (H)GW5
53.8
AVL (A)GW6
23.7
LIV (H)GW7
13.1
HUL (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
NFO (H)
2.7
Pred pts
GW 10
BHA (A)
3.2
Pred pts
GW 11
EVE (H)
4.0
Pred pts
GW 12
MUN (A)
3.3
Pred pts
GW 13
ARS (H)
3.4
Pred pts
GW 14
MCI (H)
3.4
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8HUL (A)28000.250.061
7LIV (H)76000.190.012
6AVL (A)84010.090.015
5CHE (H)80100.960.0210
4BOU (A)59000.000.101
3SUN (H)45000.050.011
2LEE (A)60000.110.062
1TOT (H)23000.030.351

Our verdict on Anthony

Jaidon Anthony has been in the Brentford starting eleven for 5 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 90 minutes on average. He starts most weeks, though not every week. At £5.9m and owned by just 0.3% of managers, he is a genuine differential.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 2.7 points a game, which puts him 58th out of 159 regular midfielders. He is comfortably in the top half. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.45 per 90 minutes ranks 27th in the same group. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way.

His price has dropped £0.1m since the start of the season.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces NFO (H), BHA (A), EVE (H), MUN (A) and ARS (H). It is a demanding stretch against strong opposition.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Anthony FPL stats explained

Anthony is a MID for Brentford, priced at £5.9m, and owned by 0.3% of managers. So far they have 2.90 points per appearance against an expected 3.83, with 23 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.