Janelt FPL Stats & Profile | Brentford | Metro Football

Janelt

Vitaly Janelt

MID Brentford £5.0m
Full OPTA stats
Season points30
Points / game4.30
Ownership1.7%
Minutes / start90

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 7 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

97
TOT (H)GW1
14.3
LEE (A)GW2
114.8
SUN (H)GW3
44.4
BOU (A)GW4
34.2
CHE (H)GW5
34.3
AVL (A)GW6
-14.4
LIV (H)GW7

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
NFO (H)
0.7
Pred pts
GW 10
BHA (A)
3.0
Pred pts
GW 11
EVE (H)
3.8
Pred pts
GW 12
MUN (A)
3.1
Pred pts
GW 13
ARS (H)
3.2
Pred pts
GW 14
MCI (H)
3.2
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8HUL (A)——————
7LIV (H)90000.000.12-1
6AVL (A)90000.000.053
5CHE (H)90000.030.043
4BOU (A)90000.000.084
3SUN (H)90100.110.0111
2LEE (A)90000.000.141
1TOT (H)90100.390.179

Our verdict on Janelt

Vitaly Janelt has been in the Brentford starting eleven for 7 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 90 minutes on average. Minutes are not a worry here. At £5.0m and owned by just 1.7% of managers, he is a genuine differential.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 0.7 points a game, which puts him 135th out of 159 regular midfielders. Managers want a lot more than that from the position. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.17 per 90 minutes ranks 99th in the same group.

He costs exactly what he did at the start of the season. He has lost 14,360 net transfers this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces NFO (H), BHA (A), EVE (H), MUN (A) and ARS (H). It is a demanding stretch against strong opposition.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Janelt FPL stats explained

Janelt is a MID for Brentford, priced at £5.0m, and owned by 1.7% of managers. So far they have 4.30 points per appearance against an expected 4.77, with 30 total points from 7 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.